pop culture gossip community about contact archives subscribe advertise fine print bmc

« Is Kristen Stewart carrying Robert Pattinson's Love Child? | Pop Culture Main | The Top Five Things I Didn't Care About This Week »


The MamaPop Pop Culture Confessional: Miss Zoot Edition

MP confessional Welcome to the MamaPop Pop Culture Confessional, where we receive confession of any and all pop culture pleasures, guilty or otherwise!

Today, we welcome Miss Zoot, who has much awesome to share!

Herewith, Zoot's not-so-guilty pop culture pleasures, in Zoot's own words:


1. So You Think You Can Dance: While I hate to steal, especially from someone with such great hair, I have to also jump on the Hot Tamale Train and claim my obsession but offer my own twist on why this is totally NOT a guilty pleasure. Because my husband watches it too! We're bonding! It's family time! Right?

2. Hannah Montana: I can not even believe I'm admitting this out loud: I'm taking my daughter to see Hannah Montana in concert. BAH! I know. I've seen Pink Floyd in concert! The Grateful Dead! The Cure! And all combined I spent less than I did on those damn Hannah Montana tickets. I'm adequately ashamed. I assure you.

3. Wicked: I saw the Broadway production as it traveled earlier this year and have become so obsessed with it that I'm traveling out of state to see it again before the tour ends. According to iTunes I've listened to "Defying Gravity" 232 times. I haven't even owned the CD for 6 months. You do the math.

4. Chuck Taylor's. Again.: I've been known to have up to 10 pairs of Converse All Stars at any given moment of time. But I haven't bought a new pair in years. Until I learned you could now design your own online. It has gone downhill from there.

5. Harry Potter: It's hard not to be obsessed with the next movie comes out in a week. Right? HOW CAN I NOT BE THINKING ABOUT IT CONSTANTLY? Bah. Is it July 15th yet?

So: how long has it been since your last confession? What are YOUR pop culture sins?







« Is Kristen Stewart carrying Robert Pattinson's Love Child? | Pop Culture Main | The Top Five Things I Didn't Care About This Week »


TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
https://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c5d9653ef011570e59459970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The MamaPop Pop Culture Confessional: Miss Zoot Edition:



Comments

kelliewg

I took my 8yo daughter and niece to the HM concert movie a year but now they couldn't give a fig about HM and therefore no concert. Darn. (snaps fingers)

Re: Wicked. Oh YEAH. I went on a girls weekend to SF, where we saw Wicked and Grease (the DH of one of the girls had very good corporate seats). I hadn't seen a musical since I was a child but oh MAN, I was totally hooked. Came home, downloaded the CD, got on YouTube and looked up the scenes that I wanted, compared and contrasted different Elphabas, realized that my 9yo already had the CD (Kids Broadway version) and knew the songs, so we have been listening to it in the car. Slightly influenced my Brownie troop to use their cookie proceeds to go see it in San Diego (What?? It's educational! Plus, Scouts get behind the scenes tour, boo-ya!), and are road-tripping to Portland rather than fly so that we can stop on the way home and see Vicki Noon-as-Elphaba in SF again. Obsessed, just a little ;)

Sweetney

I still have a pair of Chuck Taylors from when I was in my early 20s, at least 15 or so years old. Not in bad shape, surprisingly enough.

supertiff

i wore a pair of chucks when i was an exchange student in paris. it was 1994, and of course i had written song lyrics all over them. they also had lion king shoelaces in them. before i got on the plane to come home, i put them in a bug freezer bag and zipped it up. they still sit on one of my shelves, paris dirt intact.

i am a sentimental dork.

and i also love harry potter.

DianaCLT

Somewhere, in the depths of my parents' house...there are 2 pairs of Chuck Taylors - red and yellow - that I've had since the 8th grade! :) That was...uh...a long time ago. Ummm...wow. Yeah. *Whispering* 22 years ago. Also in great shape. Well - the red ones have permanent marker along the soles in various colors, but the shoes themselves are still in great condition.

jodifur

Love, love, love wicked. I have the music on my iphone. No, I'm not kidding.

moppetsclosets.blogspot.com

How cool to drop in for my daily dose and see Zoot here!
Gotta say....sooo happy the HM craze didn't hit here!! Don't envy you that one at all.

Wondering why I could never pull off the C Taylors? I've always loved them, but the look doesn't love me :(

BaltimoreGal

Hmm, that makes it sound like you only have one pair.
We have ways of making you talk!

Fraulein N

Dude, how can WICKED be a guilty pleasure? It's seriously, unironically awesome!

I have one pair of Chuck Taylors. I thought I was soooo cool when I bought them (my mother would never buy them for me) and then I wore them to paint, like an idiot. So now they're my painting shoes.




The comments to this entry are closed.

Read the Comments Policy »



« Is Kristen Stewart carrying Robert Pattinson's Love Child? | Main | The Top Five Things I Didn't Care About This Week »












Blog Widget by LinkWithin